More Information

February 2, 2015

Welp, it finally happened.

What happened?

The powers that be broke the seal on my writing drought! Woop woop!

This isn't much of an update, but yeah, I just thought I'd pop in and say hello.


I finally finally wrote something after six or seven months of absolute nothingness in the words department. After my word drought woes, which I detailed in a previous post, this development was mucho appreciated by yours truly.

So, that's my update! I wrote a story! And I did it in under three days! *falls over* For the record, I absolutely believe in the quality of the story (and thankfully was able to get it sorta beta-ed) or I otherwise wouldn't have submitted it.

You see, I wrote the story for a submission call that was due February 1st. I'd had a brainwave when I first saw the prompt a couple months ago, but, given my writing drought, I shelved the idea for "later."

Well, we all know how quickly "later" can arrive, and before I knew it, the call was due in a week. Of course, I hadn't touched a manuscript in months, but now I'd reached a crossroads: I had to recognize it was finally "later," and now that it was "later," was I ready to write that story?

A few days passed, during which I marinated on the idea, and I found myself hearing voices.

Yep. For anyone who writes fiction, you'll know what I'm talking about. Voices.

And that's how David Waterman, a medieval studies professor, and his neighbor, firefighter Zach Ford, were born!

I finished it and submitted it in time, so the story is now out of my hands. Regardless of what happens, however, I'm simply thrilled to have begun writing again. My God, that was a terrible, painful, doubt-inducing period of time.

I'm not saying the writing's going like gangbusters now--I still haven't picked up my previous WIPs--but simply knowing that it was there is a relief.

For your patience, I'll share a little about the story. :) Off the top of my head, here's how I'd describe it:
After years of hard work, medieval studies professor David Waterman finally has the tenure track position he's dreamed of. While it may have involved moving to a new city, he's settling in nicely with his books, his hobbies, and his slightly obese cat, Astrid. When Astrid requires rescuing, David  has the opportunity to meet his neighbor, Mr. Blue House. Mr. Blue House turns out to be Zachary Ford, a local firefighter.
A bad relationship in his late twenties has made David wary of playing the damsel in distress, and he's been satisfied thus far with his life of solitude, finding contentment in Game of Thrones marathons, academia, and his cat's companionship. However, Zach keeps popping up and playing the knight in shining armor, and he begins to inspire feelings in David--feelings he hasn't had for a very long time. David's left wondering two things: what are Zach's intentions, and should David reexamine his resolution to stay single?
There's a bunch more than that, but I don't want to spoil things! :)

Anyway, I'm just super excited to have written a story, so yay!

On a personal note, I also wanted to mention I booked a trip to Asia for March. Specifically, Japan and South Korea. Super pumped about that, too, especially since my werewolf story, He's Just Knot That Into You, will come out during my time there! Woop woop!

Oh, one more thing! I also put A Time for Loving into the rotation for the Goodreads M/M Romance Group's "Don't Buy My Love" program, so if you're a member of that group, you can request a free review copy beginning February 13th.

So! Keep an eye out for more info on stuff! I'll probably run a "just because" giveaway for no reason at all this month here on my blog, Facebook, and/or Twitter. You know--just because. :) So if you haven't connected with me there yet, then come on by and say hi!

Hope you guys are having a great 2015 so far. Have a great day, folks!

NJ ♥

No comments:

Post a Comment